Privacy Policy

Jambo List (“Jambo List”) respects the privacy of others. This PRIVACY POLICY (this “Privacy Policy”) is intended to explain Jambo List’s privacy practices with respect to the Jambo List US website (or JamboList.com) (together with its pages and features, the “Site”), and its associated mobile software application commonly known as the “Jambo List” app (together with its pages and features, the “App”). This Privacy Policy is also intended to provide you (and any person helping you visit, access, register with or use the Site and/or the App, collectively, “you” or “your”) with an overview of the following:

  • the type of information about you that Jambo List collects through the Site and the App;
  • how Jambo List collects such information;
  • how Jambo List uses such information;
  • who will have access to such information; and
  • Jambo List’s security measures for protecting such information.

THIS PRIVACY POLICY APPLIES TO INFORMATION COLLECTED THROUGH THE SITE AND/OR THE APP. CAREFULLY READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY IN ITS ENTIRETY.

YOU ARE AUTOMATICALLY ACCEPTING AND AGREEING TO THE MOST-RECENT VERSION OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, AS WELL AS THE SITE’S AND THE APP’S TERMS OF SERVICE, WHENEVER YOU CREATE, REGISTER WITH OR LOG INTO AN ACCOUNT ON OR THROUGH THE SITE OR THE APP. SIMILARLY, YOU ARE AUTOMATICALLY ACCEPTING AND AGREEING TO THE MOST-RECENT VERSION OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, AS WELL AS THE SITE’S AND THE APP’S TERMS OF SERVICE, WHENEVER YOU VISIT, ACCESS, REGISTER WITH OR USE THE SITE, THE APP OR ANY SERVICES PROVIDED BY JAMBO LIST ON THE SITE OR THE APP; AND YOUR CONTINUING VISIT, ACCESS, REGISTRATION WITH OR USE OF ANY OF THE FORGOING REAFFIRMS YOUR ACCEPTANCE AND AGREEMENT IN EACH INSTANCE.

As used herein, the term “personal information” means information (including personally identifiable information) that would allow someone to specifically identify you or contact you physically or online (e.g., your name, physical address, telephone number, email address, social security number); and the term “non-personal information” means any information other than personal information that Jambo List may collect from you.

  • CATEGORIES OF INFORMATION COLLECTED
    • Jambo List may collect personal and non-personal information about you through the Site and/or the App. The categories of such information might include:
      • Your name (first, last and/or middle);
      • Your unique identifiers (e.g., username, pseudonym, Twitter handle);
      • Your login information for the Site and/or the App (e.g., username, password, security questions and answers);
      • Your electronic signature;
      • Your gender;
      • Your home and/or business contact information (e.g., mailing address, email address, telephone number, facsimile number);
      • Your business information (e.g., company, title, contact information, tax ID number);
      • Your billing, payment and/or shipping information (e.g., payor or payee name, checking account number, credit card or debit card number, expiration date, verification code, accountholder name, cardholder name, billing address, mailing address, tax ID number, billing history);
      • Your transactional information (e.g., offers, orders, pricing, payments, purchaser, seller, item information, shipping terms, comments, ratings, feedback, communications made on or through the Site or the App);
      • Your computer, mobile device and/or browser information (e.g., IP address, mobile device ID information, operating system, connection speed, bandwidth, browser type, referring/exit web pages, web page requests, cookie information, hardware attributes, software attributes);
      • Information about, and/or information found on, your pages and accounts with third-party websites, networks, platforms, servers and applications (e.g., Facebook, Google Plus, LinkedIn);
      • Information set forth in your user account or profile with the Site and/or the App (e.g., name, contact information, billing information, biographical information, likes and dislikes, preferences);
      • Usage activity concerning your interactions with the Site, the App and/or third-party websites, networks, platforms, servers or applications accessed on or through the Site or the App (e.g., how you accessed the Site, where you go when you leave the Site, number of clicks on a page or feature, amount of time spent on the Site or a page or feature, identity of third-party websites, networks, platforms, servers and applications accessed through the Site or the App);
      • Usage activity concerning content and other products and services provided to or accessed by you on or through the Site or the App (e.g., viewing habits, viewing preferences, viewing history, title selections, favorites, streams, downloads, demographics and closed captioning selections);
      • Information about third parties that you refer to Jambo List (e.g., name, contact information, relationship);
      • Statements or content (e.g., comments, videos, photographs, images), and information about such statements or content, which you submit or publish on or through the Site or the App, or which are accessed via your public or linked social media pages (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, Google Plus);
      • Your ratings and comments about Consumers or Providers;
      • Your geolocation;
      • The name associated with your mobile device;
      • The telephone number associated with your mobile device;
      • Your mobile device ID information;
      • For Consumers, information related to your requests for, registration for, order of or purchase of any products or services on or through the Site or the App (e.g., party names, party number, contact information, job information, vehicle information, living situations, dates, times, travel plans and itineraries, reservation and other transactional information, preferences);
      • For Providers, information relating to the products and services you place, provide or market on or through the Site or the App (e.g., name, location, contact information, dates, times, availability, reservation and other transactional information, preferences, amenities, service and equipment capabilities, rates, offerings, vacancies, restrictions, policies);
      • For Providers, your background information (e.g., background check results);
      • Any other information that you provide on or through the Site or the App in relation to your request for, registration for, order of, purchase of, placement of, provision of or marketing of any products or services on or through the Site or the App; and/or
      • Any and all of the foregoing categories of information which might relate to any of your guests, any of your travel companions, any of your vendors or any of your beneficiaries of the products or services that you request, register for, order, purchase, place, provide or market on or through the Site or the App.

HOW INFORMATION IS COLLECTED

Jambo List might collect personal and non-personal information from you when you visit, access, register with, subscribe to or use the Site or the App; when you request, register for, order or purchase any products or services on, through or in relation to the Site or the App; when you “sign in,” “log in” or the like to the Site or the App, even if through third-party online social media sites or accounts (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, Google Plus); when you allow the Site or the App to access, upload, download, import or export content found on or through, or to otherwise interact with, your computer or mobile device (or any other device you may use to visit, access, register with, subscribe to or use the Site or the App) or online accounts with third-party websites, networks, platforms, servers or applications (e.g., your online social media accounts, your cloud drives and servers, your mobile device service provider); or whenever Jambo List asks you for such information, such as, for example, when you process a payment through the Site or the App, or when you answer an online survey or questionnaire.

In addition, if you or a third party sends Jambo List a comment, message or other communication (such as, by way of example only, email, instant message, letter, fax, phone call, or voice message) about or referencing you or your activities in relation to the Site or the App, then Jambo List may collect any personal or non-personal information provided therein or therewith.

Jambo List might also use various tracking, data aggregation and/or data analysis technologies, including, for example, the following:

  • Cookies, which are small data files (e.g., text files) stored on the browser or device you use to view a website or message. They may help store user preferences and activity, and may allow a website to recognize a particular browser or device. There are several types of cookies, including, for example, browser cookies, session cookies, and persistent cookies. Cookies may record information you access on one page of a website to simplify subsequent interaction with that website, or to help streamline your transactions on related pages of that website. Most major browsers are set up so that they will initially accept cookies, but you might be able to adjust your browser’s or device’s preferences to issue you an alert when a cookie is downloaded, or to block, reject, disable, delete or manage the use of some or all cookies on your browser or device.
  • Flash cookies, which are cookies written using Adobe Flash, and which may be permanently stored on your device. Like regular cookies, Flash cookies may help store user preferences and activity, and may allow a website to recognize a particular browser or device. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings that are used for regular cookies.
  • Web beacons, which are pieces of code embedded in a website or email to monitor your activity on the website or your opening of the email, and which can pass along information such as the IP address of the computer or device you use to view the website or open the email, the URL page on which the web beacon is located, the type of browser that was used to access the website, and previously set cookie values. Web beacons are sometimes used to collect advertising data, such as counting page views, promotion views or advertising responses. Disabling your computer’s, device’s or browser’s cookies may prevent some web beacons from tracking or recording certain information about your activities.
  • Scripts, which are pieces of code embedded in a website to define how the website behaves in response to certain key or click requests sent by the user. Scripts are sometimes used to collect information about the user’s interactions with the website, such as the links the user clicks on. Scripts are often times temporarily downloaded to the user’s computer or device from the website server, active only while the user is connected to the Site or the App, and deactivated or deleted when the user disconnects from the Site or the App.
  • Analytic tools and services, which are sometimes offered by third parties, and which track, measure and/or generate information about a website’s or program’s traffic, sales, audience and similar information, and which may be used for various reasons, such as, for example, statistical research, marketing research, and content ratings research, and conversion tracking. Google Analytics, Firebase and Mixpanel are just a few examples of these types of technologies which Jambo List might use. Additional information about these technologies, their privacy policies and their information security measures should be available on their respective websites or by contacting such third parties directly; reference is made to them for informational purposes only; and they are in no way incorporated into or made a part of this Privacy Policy.

Please be advised that if you choose to block, reject, disable, delete or change the management settings for any or all of the aforementioned technologies and/or other tracking, data aggregation and data analysis technologies, then certain areas of the Site and/or the App might not function properly.

By visiting, accessing, registering with or using the Site and/or the App, you acknowledge and agree in each instance that you are giving Jambo List permission to monitor or otherwise track your activities on the Site and/or the App, and that Jambo List may use the aforementioned technologies and/or other tracking, data aggregation and data analysis technologies.

  • USE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

Jambo List may use the personal and/or non-personal information it collects from you through the Site and/or the App in a variety of ways, such as, for example, to:

  • Place, fulfill, process and/or track your requests, payments, orders and/or purchases;
  • Facilitate and maintain your access of, registration with and use of the Site, the App and/or their respective products and services;
  • Facilitate and maintain your movement through with the Site and/or the App;
  • Facilitate and maintain your accounts and profiles with the Site and/or the App;
  • Provide customer service;
  • Operate the Site, the App and their respective products and services;
  • Send you communications like, for example, administrative emails, answers to your Send you communications like, for example, administrative emails, answers to your questions and updates about the Site or the App;
  • Allow you to communicate with others through the Site or the App like, for example, through online messages;
  • Provide you with information about Jambo List, its parents, its subsidiaries, its affiliates and/or their respective businesses, products and services;
  • Provide you with information about third-party businesses, products and/or services;
  • Provide Consumers with information about Providers and their respective product and service offerings and performances;
  • Provide Providers with information about Consumers and their respective product and service reservations and purchases;
  • Improve the Site, the App and/or their respective content, features and services;
  • Improve the products, services, marketing and/or promotional efforts of Jambo List, its parents, its subsidiaries and/or its affiliates;
  • Create new products, services, marketing and/or promotions for Jambo List, its parents, its subsidiaries and/or its affiliates;
  • Market the businesses, products and/or services of Jambo List, its parents, its subsidiaries and/or its affiliates;
  • Help personalize user experiences with the Site, the App and/or their respective products and services;
  • Analyze traffic to and through the Site and/or the App;
  • Analyze user behavior and activity on or through the Site and/or the App;
  • Conduct research and measurement activities for purposes of product and service research and development, advertising claim substantiation, market research and other activities related to Jambo List, its parents, its subsidiaries, its affiliates, the Site, the App and/or their respective products and services;
  • Monitor the activities of you and others on or through the Site and/or the App;
  • Protect or enforce Jambo List’s rights and properties; and/or
  • Protect or enforce the rights and properties of others (which may include you), assuming that Jambo List believes it has an obligation to do so.
  • Jambo List reserves the right to use your personal and non-personal information when:
    • Required by applicable law, court order or other governmental authority (including, without limitation and by way of example only, in response to a subpoena or other legal process); and/or
    • Jambo List believes in good faith that such use is otherwise necessary or advisable (including, without limitation and by way of example only, to investigate, prevent, or take legal action against someone who may be causing injury to, interfering with, or threatening the rights, obligations or properties of Jambo List, a user of the Site [which may include you, a Consumer or a Provider], a user of the App [which may include you, a Consumer or a Provider] or anyone else who may be harmed by such activities or to further Jambo List’s legitimate business interests).
  • SHARING OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

Jambo List reserves the right, but not the obligation, to share your personal information with the following:

  • Jambo List’s employees, agents, and administrators;
  • Jambo List’s accountants, financial advisors and legal advisors;
  • Jambo List’s parents, subsidiaries and affiliates;
  • Service providers and other third parties who help Jambo List provide, manage, administer, maintain, monitor, distribute, operate or facilitate the Site or the App, who help Jambo List develop, market or provide its products and services, or who help further Jambo List’s business efforts (e.g., web hosting companies, website administrators, mobile app distribution platforms, support services companies, data analysis companies, credit card or other payment processing companies, online shopping cart providers), as needed in order for them to perform such services;
  • Law enforcement or other governmental entities in response to what Jambo List believes to be an allegation or suspicion of illegal activity, a request relating to a civil or criminal investigation, an allegation or suspicion of illegal activity, a subpoena, a court order, or any other activity that may expose Jambo List to liability if it does not act or comply;
  • Any third parties who Jambo List believes are necessary to help or allow Jambo List to protect and enforce its rights and properties, including, without limitation, to enforce its rights under the Site’s and the App’s TERMS OF SERVICEor any other agreements Jambo List has with you, and to protect and enforce its intellectual property rights; and/or
  • Any third parties who Jambo List believes are necessary to help or allow Jambo List to protect the rights and properties of other (which may include you, a Consumer or a Provider), assuming that Jambo List believes it has an obligation to do so.

Jambo List also reserves the right to share your personal information with third parties in connection with or as a result of any potential or actual merger, acquisition or other event involving a change in ownership or control of Jambo List or Jambo List’s business (whether by sale of assets, merger, stock purchase or otherwise).

Jambo List does not limit the ways in which it might use or share non-personal information – and Jambo List reserves the unencumbered right, but not the obligation, to use or share non-personal information – because non-personal information does not identify you. For example, Jambo List may freely share non-personal information with its parent, subsidiary and affiliated companies, its vendors, its suppliers, its representatives and its customers, as well as with other individuals, businesses and government entities.

You may choose to share certain information and/or follow other users on the Site and/or the App. You may choose to share your contact information with other users or provide it publicly.

DATA RETENTION

Jambo List may retain your personal information and non-personal information for as long as it believes necessary. Jambo List may dispose of or delete any such personal information or non-personal information at any time, except as set forth in any other agreement or document executed by both you and Jambo List concerning the same or as required by law.

TRANSACTIONS

In connection with any transaction that you conduct through the Site the App, you may be asked to supply certain information relevant to the transaction, including, without limitation, your credit card or debit card number and expiration date, your billing address, your shipping address, your phone number and/or your email address. By submitting such information, you grant Jambo List without charge the irrevocable, unencumbered, universe-wide and perpetual right to provide such information to third parties (e.g., payment processing companies, online shopping cart providers) for the purpose of facilitating the transaction.

Jambo List might offer to sell or sell merchandise and other products to you on or through the Site or the App with the sales transaction taking place through an online shopping cart feature (“Shopping Cart”). Any such Shopping Cart would be provided by a third-party vendor. Jambo List’s relationship with that vendor, if any, is merely contractual in nature, and that vendor is in no way subject to Jambo List’s direction or control; thus, their relationship is not, and should not be construed as, one of fiduciaries, franchisors-franchisees, agents-principals, employers-employees, partners, joint venturers or the like.

All credit card, debit card and other monetary transactions on or through the Site and/or the App occur through an online payment processing application. This online payment processing application is provided by a third-party vendor. Jambo List’s relationship with that vendor, if any, is merely contractual in nature, and that vendor is in no way subject to Jambo List’s direction or control; thus, their relationship is not, and should not be construed as, one of fiduciaries, franchisors-franchisees, agents-principals, employers-employees, partners, joint venturers or the like.

THIRD PARTY APPLICATIONS AND NETWORKS

The Site, the App and/or any communications sent through or as a function of the Site and/or the App might contain links to third-party websites, networks, platforms, servers and/or applications. Third-party websites, networks, platforms, servers and/or applications might also contain links to the Site and/or the App

In addition, you might have the opportunity to access the Site and/or the App using your online user accounts with certain third-party websites, networks, platforms, servers or applications, which might be subject to separate privacy policies pertaining to those third-party websites, networks, platforms, servers or applications. Jambo List might also collect information from those third-party websites, networks, platforms, servers or applications (such as, for example, your name, gender, date of birth and personal interests, when you “like” or click links provided by or through those third-party websites, networks, platforms, servers, or applications and other information available through your online account or page with those third-party websites, networks, platforms, servers or applications).

Moreover, Jambo List might permit third parties to use their own tracking, data aggregation, and/or data analysis technologies like the ones described above (e.g., third-party cookies).

TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, JAMBO LIST IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR, AND YOU HEREBY RELEASE JAMBO LIST FROM ANY AND ALL LIABILITY WHICH MAY ARISE FROM, SUCH THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES, NETWORKS, PLATFORMS, SERVERS, AND APPLICATIONS (INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, THE PRIVACY POLICIES AND PRACTICES OF SUCH THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES, NETWORKS, PLATFORMS, SERVERS, AND APPLICATIONS). IT IS YOUR RESPONSIBILITY, AND YOUR RESPONSIBILITY ALONE, TO CAREFULLY READ, ACCEPT AND COMPLY WITH ANY AND ALL RELEVANT TERMS OF USE, WAIVERS, AND PRIVACY POLICIES ASSOCIATED WITH THOSE THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES, NETWORKS, PLATFORMS, SERVERS, AND APPLICATIONS.

SECURITY

Jambo List implements security measures to help protect the personal information it collects through the Site and the App. For example, Jambo List encrypts the transmission of information through the Site by using a signature hash algorithm.

REGARDLESS OF THE FOREGOING, PLEASE OBSERVE THAT “PERFECT” OR “100%” SECURITY DOES NOT EXIST ON THE INTERNET. THEREFORE, YOUR ACCESS AND USE OF THE SITE AND/OR THE APP, AND YOUR OPENING OF ANY COMMUNICATIONS SENT THROUGH OR AS A FUNCTION OF THE SITE AND/OR THE APP, ARE DONE AT YOUR OWN RISK.

To help maintain the security of your personal information, Jambo List asks that you please notify it immediately of any unauthorized visit, access or use of the Site and/or the App, or the loss or unauthorized use of your user access information for the Site and/or the App (e.g., username or password).

RETENTION, REVIEW, AND CHANGE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

You may request at any time that Jambo List provide you with an opportunity to review and change your personal information collected through the Site or the App, if any, or to no longer use your personal information to provide you with any products or services. Please submit any such request (“Request Concerning Personal Information”) to us with a subject line of “Your Personal Information.”

For each Request Concerning Personal Information, please state “Your Personal Information” in the email or letter subject line, and clearly state the following in the body:

  • the nature of your request;
  • that the request is related to “Your Personal Information;”
  • your name, street address, city, state, zip code, and email address; and

Jambo List is not responsible for any Request Concerning Personal Information that is incomplete, incorrectly labeled, or incorrectly sent. You are solely responsible for the accuracy and content of your personal information, and for keeping your personal information current and correct.

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

If you are a resident of the State of California and Jambo List has an established business relationship with you, then, pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, you have the right to request the following at any time: (a) information from Jambo List free of charge regarding the manner in which Jambo List shares certain personal information collected through the Site and/or the App with third parties who use such information for direct marketing purposes; and (b) the discontinuation (or opt-out) of Jambo List’s sharing of such information with such third parties. Please submit any such request (“California Privacy Rights Request”) to us with a subject line of “Your California Privacy Rights.”

For each California Privacy Rights Request, please state “Your California Privacy Rights” in the email or letter subject line, and clearly state the following in the body:

  • the nature of your request;
  • that the request is related to “Your California Privacy Rights;”
  • your name, street address, city, state, zip code, and email address; and
  • whether you prefer to receive a response to your request by mail or email.

Jambo List is not responsible for a California Privacy Rights Request that is incomplete, incorrectly labeled or incorrectly sent. You are solely responsible for the accuracy and content of your personal information, and for keeping your personal information current and correct.

Finally, as explained further above, Jambo List does not authorize third parties to collect your personal information when you use the Site or the App, except as expressly stated in this Privacy Policy. TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, JAMBO LIST IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR, AND YOU HEREBY RELEASE JAMBO LIST FROM ANY AND ALL LIABILITY WHICH MAY ARISE FROM, SUCH THIRD PARTIES’ UNAUTHORIZED COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION.

MODIFICATIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

JAMBO LIST MAY ADD, AMEND, OR OTHERWISE MODIFY THIS PRIVACY POLICY AT ANY TIME WITHOUT NOTICE TO YOU. SUCH ADDITIONS, AMENDMENTS AND OTHER MODIFICATIONS WILL BE POSTED ON THIS OR A SIMILAR PAGE OF THE SITE AND THE APP, AND SHALL BE DEEMED EFFECTIVE AS OF THEIR STATED EFFECTIVE OR MODIFICATION DATE. IT IS YOUR RESPONSIBILITY TO CAREFULLY REVIEW THIS PRIVACY POLICY EACH TIME YOU VISIT, ACCESS, REGISTER WITH OR USE THE SITE OR THE APP.

AGAIN, BY VISITING, ACCESSING, REGISTERING WITH, OR USING THE SITE OR THE APP, YOU ARE AUTOMATICALLY ACCEPTING AND AGREEING TO THE MOST-RECENT VERSION OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, AS WELL AS THE MOST-RECENT VERSION OF THE SITE’S AND THE APP’S TERMS OF SERVICE, AND YOUR CONTINUING VISIT, ACCESS, REGISTRATION WITH OR USE OF THE SITE AND/OR THE APP REAFFIRMS YOUR ACCEPTANCE AND AGREEMENT IN EACH INSTANCE.

SEVERABILITY

If any term or condition of this Privacy Policy is deemed invalid or unenforceable by a court of law with binding authority, then the remaining terms and conditions shall not be affected, and the court shall reform the invalidated or unenforceable term or condition to the maximum extent permitted under the law and consistent with the intent of this Privacy Policy.

CONTACT US

Please direct any questions you may have about this Privacy Policy to us with a subject line of “Privacy Policy.” The foregoing contact information may change from time-to-time by supplementation, amendment, or modification of this Privacy Policy.

INTERNATIONAL USERS

For any of the above purposes and in view of Jambo List’s global operations, you agree that Jambo List may transfer some or all of your personal information, your non-personal information and/or other data to countries outside your resident jurisdiction, and may process and/or store such information in the United States of America or elsewhere. You agree and recognize that countries outside of your jurisdiction may not have as comprehensive data protection laws as those existing in your resident jurisdiction. For more information please contact Jambo List in the manner described in section 14 above.